Shanghumugham beach one among the favourite destinations of sunset watchers is an important tourist place in Thiruvananthapuram. You can easily reach this destination by travelling seven kilometers from Thiruvananthapuram city. It is near by to Thiruvananthapuram international airport and Veli tourist village. Shankhumugham Beach is a perfect spot for your holiday tour trips.

Spectacular sculpture of a mermaid named as Matsya Kanya is an important attraction seen in Shankhumugham Beach. The sculpture with amazing architectural beauty captures all eyes of tourists. It is nearly 35m in length and presents a real feast for visitors eyes. Star shaped restaurant is another popular attraction seen in Shankumugham beach. Alluring beauty of beach enriched with lush greenery of coconut palms depicts the natural beauty of God’s own country. An indoor recreation club and Chacha Nehru traffic training park present in Shankhumugham beach widens the tourists interest.

Telephone access code:+91-471

Air: Thiruvananthapuram International Airport(6km from the city)has over 30 air links with convenient connections to colombo , Maldives, Singapore and the middle east. Indian Airlines , jet airways and many major airlines operate domestic flights to different parts of the country.
Rail: There are direct trains from Thiruvananthapuram to all the main towns in kerala as well as the major cities in india. Railway enquiry ph: 139
Airline offices:

Airport Authority of india 471-2501424.
Indian airlines, mascot jn 471-2316870, 2501537.
Jet airways, sasthamangalam 471-2721018.
Jet airways(airport) 471-2500710.
Air india, Vellayambalam 471-2310310,2501426.
Srilankan Airlines 471-2471810.
Oman Airways, Kowdiyar 471-2437017,18.
Kuwait Airways, Vellayambalam 471-2720013,2500434
Saudi Arabian Airlines 471-2721321.
Silk Air 471-2554144,2504141.
Qatar Airways 471 -3919091,391909
Kingfisher

471-2508822

Tourist information offiices:

Tourist facilitation centre, department of tourism, park view 471 2321132
Tourist information centre, railway station Thampanoor 471 2334470
Tourist information centre,Domestic Airport 471 2501085
Tourist information centre,International Airport 471 2502298
Tourist facilitation centre,kovalam 471 2480085
Tourist reception centre,Thampanoor 471 2330031
Central Reservations,
Hotel Mascot :471 2316736.

District tourism Promotion council
vellayamabalam ph:2315397
fax:2313606.
Website:www.dtpcthiruvananthapuram.com

– See more at: http://www.keralain360.com/shankumugham-beach-beaches-in-india-kerala-shanghumugham-360-degree-panorama#sthash.NmvcOlHF.dpuf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.