Tags:

PONMUDI: (61 km-2.5 hrs.): An idyllic hill station, Ponmudi is located 915 m above sea level. One of the very few hill resorts situated close to the sea, Ponmudi is teeming with narrow, winding pathways and cool, green, wooded environs. Apart from the spice and tea plantations, the area is studded with waterfalls, picturesque Viewpoints and rich flora. With a variety of beautiful mountain flowers, wild orchids, exotic butterflies, small rivulets, springs and a deer park nearby, this hilly destination offers excellent trekking trails and camping opportunities. The tree house view tower is another attraction.
Food: KTDC restaurant
Accommodation: 
KTDC Golden Peak  Ph. 0472-2890186, 2890225.  www.ktdc.com
Govt. Guest House: Ph. 0472-2890230 Rooms and Cottages Rs. 430-1,100 (4 bed).
For reservations, contact: The Secretary, General Admn. Dept.(Political), Govt. Secretariat, Thiruvananthapuram.  Ph. 2327366.

In and around Ponmudi
Kallar: (46 km from Thiruvananthapuram). The river is a charming stopover en route to the Ponmudi Hill Station. A kilometer up is the Golden Valley, where a tributary of the Kallar joined the main river. The nearby Meenmutty Waterfall offers an excellent trekking opportunity. Contact the Chief Conservator of Wildlife in Thiruvananthapuram for trekking permission. Ph. 2529310,2321610. Entrance fee:
Adults: Rs. 10
Children: Rs. 5
ACCESSING PONMUDI
Telephone access code:+91-471

Air: Thiruvananthapuram International Airport(6km from the city)has over 30 air links with convenient  connections to  colombo , Maldives, Singapore and the middle east. Indian Airlines , jet airways and many major airlines operate domestic flights to different parts of the country.

Rail: There are direct trains from Thiruvananthapuram to all the main towns in kerala as well as the major cities in india. Railway enquiry ph: 139.

Road: Long distance buses operate  from the Central Bus Station at Thampanoor, opposite the railway station. KSRTC ph: 2323886.Short distance buses operate from the city bus station ,East fort ph:2575495.Taxi fare: minimum charge Rs.250(Non A/C)and Rs.300(A/C):Rs.7 per running km(Non A/C) and Rs.8 per running km(A/C).Autorickshaw fare minimum charge Rs.12;Rs.7 per running km

Airline offices:

Airport Authority of india 471-2501424.
Indian airlines, mascot jn 471-2316870, 2501537.
Jet airways, sasthamangalam 471-2721018.
Jet airways(airport) 471-2500710.
Air india, Vellayambalam 471-2310310,2501426.
Srilankan Airlines 471-2471810.
Oman Airways, Kowdiyar 471-2437017,18.
Kuwait Airways, Vellayambalam 471-2720013,2500434
Saudi Arabian Airlines 471-2721321.
Silk Air 471-2554144,2504141.
Qatar Airways 471 -3919091,391909
Kingfisher 471-2508822

 

Tourist information offiices:

Tourist facilitation centre, department of tourism, park view 471 2321132
Tourist information centre, railway station Thampanoor 471 2334470
Tourist information centre,Domestic Airport 471 2501085
Tourist information centre,International Airport 471 2502298
Tourist facilitation centre,kovalam 471 2480085
Tourist reception centre,Thampanoor 471 2330031

Central Reservations,

Hotel Mascot    :471 2316736.

District tourism Promotion council 
vellayamabalam ph:2315397
fax:2313606.
Website:www.dtpcthiruvananthapuram.com

KTDC Tourist Reception Centre
Near Chaithram Hotel
Station Road, Thampanoor
Trivandrum – 695 001
Tel: +91-471-2330031
Ponmudi Tour (A/C Tempo Traveller) starts from 17th August 2010
Departure : 08.15 am
Arrival : 04:00 pm
Fare: Rs.500/- per person.

Details of Places Covered
Koyikkal Palace Museum, Golden Valley, Ponmudi
The guest of Golden Peak can also use transportation facility to Ponmudi at Rs.500/- per person (one way)

– See more at: http://www.keralain360.com/ponmudi-hill-station-how-to-reach-golden-ponmudi-hill-station-how-to-reach-golden-peak-thiruvananthapuram-india-360-degree-siril-thomas#sthash.ayv5n5ub.dpuf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.