KOVALAM
This internationally renowned seaside destination has been a favourite haunt of tourists since the 1930s.Just a short drive away from the state capital, kovalam is easily accessible. It encompasses three adjacent crescent-shaped beaches-Lighthouse beach, Eve’s or Howah beach and the Ashok beach. Golden sands, miles of shimmering sea, rocky promontories  constantly caressed by the sensuous surf and brilliant sunshine, make this place truly sensational. A charming village in its yesteryears, kovalam today has all the trapping of a popular beach destination. Lined with shops, restaurants, ayurvedic centres and accommodation options to suit all budgets, the place has unmistakable ambience of a resort. kovalam beach offers a variety of activities including snorkeling, catamaran rides sunset viewing, cycling on the beach etc.

IN AND AROUND KOVALAM
KOVALAM BEACH: Fringed by headlands that rise steeply  above the shore, kovalam beach is almost completely covered by coconut palms. Of the three small bays separated by rocky outcrops, the southern-most, known as the lighthouse beach ,is the most popular. the lovely old light house that gives the beach its name is the vizhinjam  lighthouse. Edakallu, a rocky head land, separates Eve’s  or Howah beach from the lighthouse beach. The hill that separates Howah  beach  from the third of kovalam’s  celebrated beaches houses  the government guest house and Halcyon castle. One of kovalams spectacular landmarks, this charming old castle adds to the beauty of the setting.

THIRUVALLAM (6km from kovalam)This serene backwater  stretch , enroute  to  kovalam, is famous for its canoe rides, kayaking and cruises in kettuvalloms. The boat club here organizes tours to the nearby islands of Pozhikara and Edayar  as well as visits to coir manufacturing units.

The Great Kovalam Poets monuments: Ancient poets of kovalam, Ayyippilla  Asan and Ayyanappilla Asan were the authors of epic poems such as, Janakeeya maha kaviangal, Ramakatha pattu and Bharathampattu ,lived in kovalam ,near the light house beach, Avaduthara in 1400AD.The monument is protected by the kerala government Archaeological  Department.

VIZHINJAM: A  fishing village 2km south of kovalam, vizhinjam is a natural  port and one of the busiest   fishing harbours in the district is all set to become the biggest shipping port of the region.

VIZHINJAM MARINE AQUARIUM:Located near the theatre junction, his aquarium, which houses a rich treasure of marine wealth has perfected the image pearl production technique ,by which 2 mould .of any shape, made of shell cement is implanted into the pearl oyster.in 2-3 months, a pearl in the shape of the mould will be ready.(opening time 0900-1730 hrs)
Entrance fee: Adults: Rs20, Children:Rs.10. ph:2480224

CHOWARA: (8 km from south kovalam) The fishing hamlet near kovalam has many picturesque spots. The chowara  Ayyappa  temple, atop a hill, offers an amazing view of the beach below. Chowara is also home to the ancient Analothbhava  Matha Church. The Azhimalathara   beach here is identified as the only place where the sea recedes from the coast and does not eat into the beach during the monsoon

POOVAR: ( 12 km south of kovalam)An isolated but spectacular beach, Poovar is situated close to the Neyyar River estuary. A trading port in its early days, it is today an important tourist destination.

ATTRACTIONS OF KOVALAM
LIGHTHOUSE: This 35 m lighthouse is perched atop the palm-covered Kurumkal Hill which juts out on to the sea. Visitors can climb the spiraling staircase inside to the top of the red and white tower and enjoy a spectacular view of the surroundings.
SAMUDRA BEACH: Lying to the north of Ashoka beach, this beach can be accessed only by taking a detour past Kovalam junction. It is an awesome sight to watch the waves crash on the rocks below as you walk along the stretch of sea wall here.

Accessing kovalam
(16km from thiruvananthapuram)
AIR: Nearest airport-thiruvananthapuram international airport(10km/20 min)
RAIL: Nearest station-thiruvananthapuram central(16km/30 min)
ROAD: Kovalam is off the NH47 bypass,just 13km from the national highway that links salem to kanyakumari via Palakkad , thrissur, ernakulam, alappuzha,kollam and thiruvananthapuram.
BUS: The KSRTC bus stand at kovalam is near Vizhinjam-poovar road. bus services are available every 15 minutes to thiruvananthapuram. Low floor bus services between the city and kovalam are also available.

Kovalam Fact Files

Altitude                     : Sea Level
Clothing                    : Light cottons
Tourist Season       :September to May
Temperature           : Summer : 21°c – 33°c ,
Winter : 18°c – 33°c
Nearest Hotels

Telephone access code:+91-471

Air: Thiruvananthapuram International Airport(6km from the city)has over 30 air links with convenient  connections to  colombo , Maldives, Singapore and the middle east. Indian Airlines , jet airways and many major airlines operate domestic flights to different parts of the country.
Rail: There are direct trains from Thiruvananthapuram to all the main towns in kerala as well as the major cities in india. Railway enquiry ph: 139
Airline offices:

Airport Authority of india 471-2501424.
Indian airlines, mascot jn 471-2316870, 2501537.
Jet airways, sasthamangalam 471-2721018.
Jet airways(airport) 471-2500710.
Air india, Vellayambalam 471-2310310,2501426.
Srilankan Airlines 471-2471810.
Oman Airways, Kowdiyar 471-2437017,18.
Kuwait Airways, Vellayambalam 471-2720013,2500434
Saudi Arabian Airlines 471-2721321.
Silk Air 471-2554144,2504141.
Qatar Airways 471 -3919091,391909
Kingfisher 471-2508822

Tourist information offiices:

Tourist facilitation centre, department of tourism, park view 471 2321132
Tourist information centre, railway station Thampanoor 471 2334470
Tourist information centre,Domestic Airport 471 2501085
Tourist information centre,International Airport 471 2502298
Tourist facilitation centre,kovalam 471 2480085
Tourist reception centre,Thampanoor 471 2330031

Central Reservations,
Hotel Mascot    :471 2316736.

District tourism Promotion council
vellayamabalam ph:2315397
fax:2313606.
Website:www.dtpcthiruvananthapuram.com

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.