AGASTHYAKOODAM :Part of the Sahyadri range of mountains, Agasthyakoodam, at a height of 1,890m above sea level, is the second highest peak in kerala. Teeming with wildlife, the forests of Agasthyakoodam abound in rare medicinal herbs and plants, and brilliantly hued orchids.A bird watcher’s paradise, this legendary mountain is accessible by foot from kotoor,near Neyyar Dam,as also Bonakkad.Trek, where even the very air is supposed to have healing properties.it is believed that sage Agasthya,the mythological  character lived here .Women are not allowed up the peak and permission is required  to trek.the season from December to April  is advocated for trekking for which a forest pass has to be obtained from the wildlife Warden,forest department PTP Nagar,Thiruvananthapuram.ph:2360762

ACCESSING AGASTHYAKOODAM

Telephone access code:+91-471

Air: Thiruvananthapuram International Airport(6km from the city)has over 30 air links with convenient  connections to  colombo , Maldives, Singapore and the middle east. Indian Airlines , jet airways and many major airlines operate domestic flights to different parts of the country.

Rail: There are direct trains from Thiruvananthapuram to all the main towns in kerala as well as the major cities in india. Railway enquiry ph: 139.

Road: Long distance buses operate  from the Central Bus Station at Thampanoor, opposite the railway station. KSRTC ph: 2323886.
Short distance buses operate from the city bus station East fort ph:2575495.
Taxi fare: minimum charge Rs.250(Non A/C)and Rs.300(A/C):Rs.7 per running km(Non A/C) and Rs.8 per running km(A/C).
Autorickshaw fare minimum charge Rs.12;Rs.7 per running km.

Airline offices

Airport Authority of india 471-2501424.
Indian airlines, mascot jn 471-2316870, 2501537.
Jet airways, sasthamangalam 471-2721018.
Jet airways(airport) 471-2500710.
Air india, Vellayambalam 471-2310310,2501426.
Srilankan Airlines 471-2471810.
Oman Airways, Kowdiyar 471-2437017,18.
Kuwait Airways, Vellayambalam 471-2720013,2500434
Saudi Arabian Airlines 471-2721321.
Silk Air 471-2554144,2504141.
Qatar Airways 471 -3919091,391909
Kingfisher 471-2508822

Tourist information offiices:

Tourist facilitation centre, department of tourism, park view 471 2321132
Tourist information centre, railway station Thampanoor 471 2334470
Tourist information centre,Domestic Airport 471 2501085
Tourist information centre,International Airport 471 2502298
Tourist facilitation centre,kovalam 471 2480085
Tourist reception centre,Thampanoor 471 2330031

Central Reservations,
Hotel Mascot    :471 2316736.

District tourism Promotion council 
vellayamabalam ph:2315397
fax:2313606.
Website:www.dtpcthiruvananthapuram.com

<iframe src=”https://www.google.com/maps/embed?pb=!1m18!1m12!1m3!1d3944.7883188260353!2d77.24386691432444!3d8.616310897689335!2m3!1f0!2f0!3f0!3m2!1i1024!2i768!4f13.1!3m3!1m2!1s0x0%3A0x0!2zOMKwMzYnNTguNyJOIDc3wrAxNCc0NS44IkU!5e0!3m2!1sen!2sin!4v1459922301429″ width=”600″ height=”450″ frameborder=”0″ style=”border:0″ allowfullscreen></iframe>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.