Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple Trivandrum is one of the most renowned Lord Vishnu Temples in Kerala, South India. The temple is also known as Sree Ananda Padmanabhaswamy Temple, this Mahavishnu Temple is located inside East Fort, in Thiruvananthapuram – the capital city of Kerala, India. Lord Vishnu is enshrined here in the Anananthasayanam posture (in eternal sleep of yognidra), lying on Sri Anantha, the hooded snake. According to ethnicity, Sree Padmanabhaswamy Kshetram is believed to have been worshipped by Chandra (Moon God) and Lord Indra (the head of the Devas).
Sree Anantha Padmanabhaswamy Temple Trivandrum is one of the 108 Divya Desams of Lord Vishnu. Divya Desams are the holiest abodes of the Lord Mahavishnu that are mentioned in the works of the Tamil Azhvars (saints).
Trivandrum Sri Padmanabhaswamy Temple is also one of the seven Parasurama kshetras in Kerala. The Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple Trivandrum is another one of the major attraction of our God’s Own Country Kerala. The city of Thiruvananthapuram is named after the Lord. The word Thiruvananthapuram literally means “The land of Sree Anantha Padmanabhaswamy”.
The Major Festivals in Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple Trivandrum;
The Thiruvananthapuram Sri Padmanabhaswamy Temple several festivals are celebrated bi-annually. The Alpashy festival which falls on October/November and the Painkuni festival in March/April are held for every 10 days. All of these festivals conclude with the Aarattu (holy bath) at the Shankumugham Beach. The Sri Padmanbaswamy Temple Thiruvananthapuram is renowned for the Aarattu, which is headed by the royal family of Travancore. The word Aarattu means the ritual bathe of the deities in sea. During Aarattu, the idols of Sri Padmanabhaswamy, Krishna and Narasimha are engrossed after some rituals. The idols are then bringing back to the temple as a procession with superbly decorated elephants, which is worth seeing.

Archana:
Sahasranama archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 15/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Bhoosooktha Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Neeranjanam(Sastha)
Price: Rs. 25.00/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Veda Mandrarchana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Purusha sooktha Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Sree sooktha Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Bhagya Sooktham(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Vidyagopala Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Swayamvara Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Sathru dosha pariharam(Narasimhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Dhanwanthary Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Narayana Sooktham(Padmanabhaswamy
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Sudharsana Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am

Lekshmy Narayana Manthra Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Samvatha Sooktham(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 20/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Astothara Archana(Padmanabhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 10/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Astothara Archana(Narasimhaswamy)
Price: Rs. 10/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Astothara Archana(Sreekrishnaswamy)
Price: Rs. 10/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am
Astothara Archana(Sastha)
Price: Rs. 10/-
Prasadam issue: same timing of darshan except 3.30am to 4.45am Darshan Timing
Morning
03.30 am to 04.45 am
06.30 am to 07.00 am
08.30 am to 10.00 am
10.30 am to 11.10 am
11.45 am to 12.00 Noon
Evening
05.00 pm to 06.15 pm
06.45 pm to 07.20 pm

Contact Address / Location
Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple
Mathilakom Office
East Fort
Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)
Kerala, India
Pin Code – 695023
Contact Telephone Numbers
Phone – 0471 – 2450233; 2466830
Fax – 0471 – 2450233
Nearest Hotels
Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple can easily be accessed by road being its ideal location near the Trivandrum City Bus Station in East Fort, Thiruvananthapuram. The inter-state highway, National Highway 47 (NH 47) connects Thiruvananthapuram to all major cities and nearby states including Kollam, Ernakulam (Kochi), Thrissur, Nagercoil, Coimbatore, Kanyakumari, Chennai, and Bangalore.
Nearest Railway Station
Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station is the nearest railway station, just 1 km away from Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple. Trivandrum Central Railway Station is one of the major railway stations in Kerala, managed by Southern Railways. Himsagar Express (Kanyakumari – Kashmir), Rajdhani Express, Howrah Express, Sabari Express (Trivandrum – Hyderabad), and Guruvayur Express (Chennai – Guruvayoor) are some of the major trains passing through Trivandrum Railway Station.
Telephone access code:+91-471

Air: Thiruvananthapuram International Airport(6km from the city)has over 30 air links with convenient connections to colombo , Maldives, Singapore and the middle east. Indian Airlines , jet airways and many major airlines operate domestic flights to different parts of the country.
Rail: There are direct trains from Thiruvananthapuram to all the main towns in kerala as well as the major cities in india. Railway enquiry ph: 139

Airline offices:
Airport Authority of india 471-2501424.
Indian airlines, mascot jn 471-2316870, 2501537.
Jet airways, sasthamangalam 471-2721018.
Jet airways(airport) 471-2500710.
Air india, Vellayambalam 471-2310310,2501426.
Srilankan Airlines 471-2471810.
Oman Airways, Kowdiyar 471-2437017,18.
Kuwait Airways, Vellayambalam 471-2720013,2500434
Saudi Arabian Airlines 471-2721321.
Silk Air 471-2554144,2504141.
Qatar Airways 471 -3919091,3919092
Kingfisher 471-2508822
Etihad Airways 471- 3010000-05
Tourist information offiices:
Tourist facilitation centre, department of tourism, park view 471 2321132
Tourist information centre, railway station Thampanoor 471 2334470
Tourist information centre,Domestic Airport 471 2501085
Tourist information centre,International Airport 471 2502298
Tourist facilitation centre,kovalam 471 2480085
Tourist reception centre,Thampanoor 471 2330031
Central Reservations,
Hotel Mascot :471 2316736.

District tourism Promotion council
vellayamabalam ph:2315397
fax:2313606.
Website:www.dtpcthiruvananthapuram.com